Difference between revisions of "Ilvalāḥ"

From Hindupedia, the Hindu Encyclopedia
(Created page with "• Ilvalāḥ - f, compulsorily plural. Ila+valac. Five stars at the head of the mṛgaśīrṣa (Orion) – Amara.")
 
m (Links to existing pages added by LinkTitles bot.)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
• Ilvalāḥ - f, compulsorily plural. Ila+valac. Five stars at the head of the mṛgaśīrṣa (Orion) – Amara.
+
{{Author|M. A. Alwar}}
 +
 
 +
It is the five stars at the head of the mṛgaśīrṣa.<ref>As per Orion and [[Amara]].</ref>
 +
 
 +
==Gender==
 +
Ilvalāḥ is a feminine form. It is compulsorily used in plural form.
 +
 
 +
==Origin==
 +
It can be split as Ila+valac.
 +
 
 +
==References==
 +
{{reflist}}
 +
* Shabdakalpadrumah by Raja Radhakantdev, Varadaprasada Vasu, Haricarana Vasu
 +
 
 +
[[Category:Shabdakalpadrumah]]

Latest revision as of 23:14, 16 December 2016

By M. A. Alwar


Sometimes transliterated as: Ilvalah, IlvalAH, Ilvalaah


It is the five stars at the head of the mṛgaśīrṣa.[1]

Gender

Ilvalāḥ is a feminine form. It is compulsorily used in plural form.

Origin

It can be split as Ila+valac.

References

  1. As per Orion and Amara.
  • Shabdakalpadrumah by Raja Radhakantdev, Varadaprasada Vasu, Haricarana Vasu