Difference between revisions of "Ilvalāḥ"

From Hindupedia, the Hindu Encyclopedia
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{Author|M. A. Alwar}}
 
{{Author|M. A. Alwar}}
  
Ilvalāḥ - f, compulsorily plural. Ila+valac. Five stars at the head of the mṛgaśīrṣa (Orion) – Amara.
+
==Gender==
 +
Ilvalāḥ is a feminine form. It is compulsorily used in plural form.
 +
 
 +
==Origin==
 +
It can be split as Ila+valac.  
 +
 
 +
==Meaning==
 +
It is the five stars at the head of the mṛgaśīrṣa.<ref>As per Orion and Amara.</ref>
  
  

Revision as of 07:59, 3 November 2014

By M. A. Alwar


Sometimes transliterated as: Ilvalah, IlvalAH, Ilvalaah


Gender

Ilvalāḥ is a feminine form. It is compulsorily used in plural form.

Origin

It can be split as Ila+valac.

Meaning

It is the five stars at the head of the mṛgaśīrṣa.[1]


References

  1. As per Orion and Amara.
  • Shabdakalpadrumah by Raja Radhakantdev, Varadaprasada Vasu, Haricarana Vasu